CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:1:137

Blanca Esteban
Improving Mobility Development, SL
Carrer De La Coma, 19, Pol. Ind. Pla De Rascanya Valencia 46160 Spain

RE: The tariff classification of raised toilet seats from China

Dear Ms. Esteban:

In your letter dated January 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item K30005, KMINA-Toilet Riser Soft 4”, is a 4” raised toilet seat composed of soft polyurethane plastic. It is designed to replace a standard toilet seat.  The raised toilet seat is marketed to people who have difficulty getting up from the toilet, such as the elderly, disabled or people with reduced mobility and will be sold in medical supply stores.

Item P30004, Pepe-Toilet Riser 4” and P30005, Pepe-Toilet Riser 6”, are raised toilet seats with covers composed of polypropylene. The products are designed to replace a standard toilet seat.  The P30004 measures 4” high and the P30005 measures 6” high.  The raised toilet seats are marketed to people who have difficulty getting up from the toilet, such as the elderly, disabled or people with reduced mobility and will be sold in medical supply stores. 

Item P30012, Pepe-Toilet Riser with Handles, is a 4” raised toilet seat and cover composed of polypropylene. It also includes padded armrests. It is designed to replace a standard toilet seat.  The raised toilet seat with handles is marketed to people who have difficulty getting up from the toilet, such as the elderly, disabled or people with reduced mobility and will be sold in medical supply stores.

The applicable subheading for the raised toilet seats will be 3922.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for baths, shower baths, sinks, washbasins, bidets, lavatory pans, seats and covers, flushing cisterns and similar sanitary ware of plastics: lavatory seats and covers.  The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

You suggest duty free treatment for the raised toilet seats in subheading 9817.00.96 of the HTSUS under the Nairobi Protocol. The Nairobi Protocol to the Agreement on the Importation of Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Materials Act of 1982, established the duty-free treatment for certain articles for the handicapped. Presidential Proclamation 5978 and Section 1121 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 provided for the implementation of the Nairobi Protocol into subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96, HTSUS. These tariff provisions specifically state that "articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons: parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing article" are eligible for duty-free treatment. U.S. Note 4(a), subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, states that, "the term 'blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons' includes any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working." U.S. Note 4(b), subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, which establishes limits on classification of products in these subheadings, states as follows: (b) Subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94 and 9817.00.96 do not cover-- (i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or (iv) medicine or drugs. The primary issue is whether the raised toilet seats are specially designed or adapted for the “use or benefit of the handicapped” and whether parts and accessories that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing article fall within the meaning of Nairobi Protocol. Although the legislative history of the Nairobi Protocol discusses the concerns of Congress that the design, modification, or adaptation of an article must be significant so as to clearly render the article for use by handicapped individuals, no specific definition of these terms was established by Congress. See, Senate Report (Finance Committee) No. 97-564, September 21, 1982). See also, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 951004 dated March 3, 1992. Since it is difficult to establish a clear definition of what is “specially designed or adapted," various factors must be utilized on a case-by-case basis to determine whether a given article is "specially designed or adapted" within the meaning of this statute. as articles for the handicapped. In HQ 556449, dated May 5, 1992, CBP set forth five factors it would consider in making this case-by-case determination. The same factors are relevant in determining whether a part is “specially designed or adapted” for an article for the use or benefit of handicapped persons. These factors include: (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e. whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped.

Based on the information supplied, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification will apply for the raised toilet seats in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, as “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing article: Other”, free of duty and the Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF).

Note that the requirement that the importer prepare and file a U.S. Department of Commerce form ITA-362P has been eliminated via a notice from the International Trade Administration, published in the Federal Register of June 1, 2010. Also note that this classification has no effect on any quota, visa, or restricted merchandise requirements or countervailing or dumping duties.

Please note that the additional duties imposed by headings 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, and 9903.88.04 do not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the HTSUS, except for goods entered under headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, 9802.00.60, and 9802.00.80. For headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, the additional duties apply to the value of repairs, alterations, or processing performed abroad, as described in the applicable heading. For heading 9802.00.80, the additional duties apply to the value of the article less the cost or value of such products of the United States, as described in heading 9802.00.80.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division